Operating an LLC in Good Faith
[…] In the state of Georgia, adverse possession is regulated by statute and by the state courts. If you hold the legal title to a piece of land, you are its presumed owner until and unless the adverse possessor can compile sufficient evidence to satisfy certain statutory requirements and convince a judge to turn over the ownership of the land or a portion of it.

WHAT ARE GEORGIA’S REQUIREMENTS FOR ADVERSE POSSESSION?

State law in Georgia (O.C.G.A. § 44-5-160) defines adverse possession (also known as “title by prescription”) as “the right to property which a possessor acquires by reason of the continuance of his possession for a period of time fixed by law,” – either 7 years or 20 years depending on the circumstances. Adverse possession in Georgia is not established only by the length of time a trespasser possesses land, but is also dependent the nature of the trespasser’s possession.