Operating an LLC in Good Faith
[…] Many people prefer them for their ease of incorporation and simplicity in governance. Among other things, they do not require an underlying set of rules – like corporate bylaws – to be incorporated. This is because there is already an established default statutory scheme available as a default.

If the membership elects to have an operating agreement for the LLC, the members must abide by it.

But what about the LLC, which is frequently not a specifically designated signatory of the operating agreement? It is common sense that the LLC is bound by its own governing document, right? O.C.G.A. § 14-11-101(18) confirms this, stating  “except as otherwise provided in the operating agreement, [the LLC] is bound by its operating agreement whether or not the limited liability company executes the operating agreement.”

This common-sense rule is sometimes forgotten by members and managers of the LLC. The Georgia Court of Appeals recently reaffirmed this rule when it reversed a trial court’s grant of a motion to dismiss in Practice Benefits, LLC v. Entera Holdings, LLC, A16A1946 (March 14, 2017).